ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145297
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 12:47 LT |
| Type: | IAI 201 Arava |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (Mexican Air Force) |
| Registration: | 3010 |
| C/n / msn: | 0040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guadalupe y Calvo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Zorrillo airstip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force-landed shortly after take-off, 1 mile from its departure due to mechanical failure. Seven occupants suffered injuries.
Sources:
http://puentelibre.mx/notas/96443