ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145298
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2012
Time:ca 17:30 LT
Type:Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-VVQ
C/n / msn: 965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ritan, Kalimantan Timur, Kutai Kartanegara -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Narrative:
A Susi Air Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter, performing a photo survey flight, crashed near Ritan, East Kalimantan, Kutai Kartanegara district, killing both occupants.
ATC contact was lost at 17:22 LT after the pilot reported to attempt an emergency landing due to engine problems.
An examination of the wreckage showed there was no fuel left in both main fuel tanks and there was no fuel leak.

Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/Recommendations/KNKT_001_4_V_REK.KU_12_English.pdf
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/australian-ian-mcdougall-killed-in-an-indonesian-plane-crash/story-e6freuy9-1226338804098
http://www.thejakartaglobe.com/news/two-australian-citizens-among-dead-after-indonesian-plane-crash-report/514196
http://www.pc-6.com/history/965.htm