ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145301
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2012
Time:15:38 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Operator:Private
Registration: N243W
C/n / msn: 18503820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dark Canyon Wilderness Area near Blanding, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hidden Splendor, UT
Destination airport:KPUC
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna A185F Skywagon, N243W, carrying two private pilots and a local area certified flight instructor (CFI) as a guide, crashed in the Dark Canyon Wilderness Area near Blanding, Utah, and was destroyed by the impact with terrain and post impact fire.

The three occupants were killed.

Sources:
http://www.statesman.com/news/texas/plane-crash-kills-3-in-utahs-san-juan-2326670.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120426X74830&key=1

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/34757f6ffd4a3abf34d1bb3fc2ddc2e680bcaff3 (photo)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HEEspWaBcZc