ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145302
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Kamov Ka-32A
Operator:Pecotox Air
Registration: ER-KGD
C/n / msn: 523500499111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ostrov Village -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chisinau, Moldavia
Destination airport:Turkey
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in eastern Romania on Thursday, killing all five people on board. It was part of a formation of two Ka-32 helicopters that were flying to Turkey were they were going to be used to fight forest fires.

Sources:
http://www.gandul.info/news/un-elicopter-s-a-prabusit-langa-tulcea-cinci-pasageri-au-murit-procurorii-au-ajuns-la-ostrov-si-au-inceput-cercetarile-9574862
http://www.ziuaveche.ro/actualitate-interna/investigatii/un-elicopter-ka-26-s-a-prabusit-la-ostrov-judetul-tulcea-cel-putin-5-morti-89595.html