This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 13:39 GMT |
| Type: |  Cessna 310R |
| Operator: | Vintage Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N2MB |
| C/n / msn: | 310R1357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | St. Lucie County International Airport - KFPR, Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KFPR |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 310R landed with the landing gear retracted at St. Lucie County International Airport - KFPR, Fort Pierce, Florida.
After many attemps the landing gear still failed to deploy and the pilot decided to make a controlled belly landing, resulting in relative minor damage.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_2MB.txt http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GKP4A3U0C9s (video of the incident)
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/615/615829.jpg (photo)