This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 08:05 MDT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Gordon Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N4830M |
| C/n / msn: | E-1268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | About 1 1/2 mile from Double Eagle II Airport - KAEG, Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KAEG |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, N4830M, experienced a loss of engine power right after takeoff and force landed with gear retracted in a field one and one-half mile from Double Eagle II Airport - KAEG, Albuquerque, New Mexico, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole passenger on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.koat.com/news/new-mexico/albuquerque/Small-plane-crashes-near-Double-Eagle-airport/-/9153728/11975298/-/g7mslc/-/index.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_4830M.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120430X73551&key=1