ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145315
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-APR-2012
Time:14:40 GMT
Type:Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II
Operator:Sky-Vu Flyers Inc.
Registration: N9421D
C/n / msn: 172RG1154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport - KUMP, Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KUMP
Narrative:
Upon landing at Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport - KUMP, Indianapolis, Indiana, the aircraft, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II, N9421D, experienced a nose gear collapse, sustaining minor damage.

The two occupants on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.wthr.com/story/17791771/minor-incident-reported-on-runway-at-fishers-metro-airport
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_9421D.txt
http://www.sky-vu.org/

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/0/3/2/1856230.jpg (photo)