ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145316
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2012
Time:10:52 CDT
Type:Thrush S2R-H80
Operator:Thrush Aircraft Inc
Registration: N510KW
C/n / msn: H80-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:A field in Burleson County, near Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KCFD
Destination airport:KCFD
Narrative:
During a research flight for the U.S. Department of Agriculture, the aircraft, a Thrush S2R-H80, N510KW, descended and impacted terrain in a field near Bryan, Texas, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.kbtx.com/news/local/headlines/Small_Plane_Crash_Lands_In_Burleson_County_148894495.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/07_510KW.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=510KW&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120427X35807&key=1