ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145319
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-APR-2012
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206 JetRanger
Operator:Opf. Ag Air LLC
Registration: N16EP ?
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In a wheat field behind the Turnpike's Lawn Service Plaza, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell JetRanger helicopter, performing spraying operations, crashed in a wheat field behind the Turnpike's Lawn Service Plaza, South Londonderry Township, Pennsylvania.

The pilot walked away with minor injuries and was sent to hospital for treatment.

Sources:
http://www.whptv.com/news/local/story/UPDATE-Helicopter-crashes-spraying-herbicides/O_IxWjq31k-WG3I2A5bYNw.cspx
http://www.abc27.com/story/17843366/helicopter-crashes-near-campbelltown
http://videos.pennlive.com/patriot-news/2012/04/helicopter_crash_near_turnpike.html