This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 16:52 CDT |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Operator: | Chesapeake Bay Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N2068X |
| C/n / msn: | 3393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport - KAMA, Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | KDUX |
| Destination airport: | KAMA |
Narrative:A Bell 206B JetRanger III helicopter, being used to scan utility transmission lines, crashed during a landing attempt at Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport (KAMA), Amarillo, Texas, sustaining substantial damage.
The two occupants received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.newschannel10.com/story/17847930/pilot-hurt-helicopter-crash-landing-in-amarillo http://www.beaumontenterprise.com/news/article/Pilot-hurt-in-helicopter-crash-landing-in-Amarillo-3515542.php
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/J_0427_N.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120427X22656&key=1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/concord977/6228376893/in/faves-euroastar350/ (photo)