This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2012 |
| Time: | ca. 17:30 LT |
| Type: |  Embraer EMB-712 Tupi |
| Operator: | Aeroclube de Jundiaí |
| Registration: | PT-NUH |
| C/n / msn: | 712017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Morro dos Andradas, Guarujá - SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SDCO |
| Destination airport: | SDIM |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-712 Tupi (licence built Piper PA-28-181 Archer II) aircraft was declared missed ca. 17:30 on thrusday 26. Wreckages of the airplane were lockated ca.14:00 on friday 27. Witness declared poor visual conditions with significant winds at the time of the accident.
Both occupants (pilot-in-training and flight instructor) were killed.
Sources:
http://mogitronic.com.br/?p=557 http://surgiu.com.br/noticia/31299/aviao-monomotor-desaparece-em-guaruja.html
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/1082403-bombeiros-encontram-destrocos-de-aviao-no-guaruja-sp-2-morrem.shtml