ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145323
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-APR-2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-212
Operator:Opf. Discovery Channel
Registration: XB-MNP
C/n / msn: 21348/1287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laguna Salada, west of the San Felipe-Mexicali Highway -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:MXL/MMML
Destination airport:Laguna Salada
Narrative:
A former Champion Air Boeing 727-212, with Mexican registration XB-MNP, crashed at Laguna Salada, west of the San Felipe-Mexicali Highway, in a tv crash test experiment.
The test was performed with coodination of the Mexican DGAC and goverment agencies, for a television programme being made by the UK's Dragonfly Film and Television Produtions, in association with the US Discovery Channel, as well as Germany's Pro Sieben and the UK's Channel 4.

The four crew members ejected from the plane minutes before impact (using two tandem parachutes). The airstairs door under the tail of the aircraft was removed before the test.

Sources:
http://www.elvigia.net/noticia/aterriza-boeing-727-en-laguna-salada
http://www.oem.com.mx/lavozdelafrontera/notas/n2520267.htm
http://sanfelipe.com.mx/2012/04/27/national-geographic-staging-aircraft-remote-control-landing-near-san-felipe/
http://i.gadling.com/2012/04/30/the-discovery-channel-crashes-a-727-intentionally-video?icid=maing-grid7%257Cmain5%257Cdaily-buzz3%257Csec4_lnk1%257C156657
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z5alQCrZzRs&feature=relmfu
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5T3pRe0pC8