This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation XLS |
| Operator: | Pape Group Inc. |
| Registration: | N101PG |
| C/n / msn: | 560-5590 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mahlon Sweet Field - KEUG, Eugene, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | KAPA |
| Destination airport: | KEUG |
Narrative:A Cessna 560XL Citation XLS landed at KEUG Mahlon Sweet Field, Eugene, Oregon, with "three in the green", landing gear down and locked. When touching down the left main gear collapsed, followed immediately by a collapse of the nose and right main landing gears. The aircraft came rest on it's belly in the middle of the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
All 3 occupants (pilot, co-pilot, passenger) were uninjured.
Sources:
http://kezi.com/news/local/245339 http://www.kmtr.com/mostpopular/story/Pape-Group-jet-landing-gear-fails-on-landing-at/XL24o_gxeUKCHlvooDQ2PQ.cspx
http://www.kval.com/news/local/Plane-crash-at-Eugene-Airport-149309225.html
http://www.registerguard.com/web/updates/27984714-55/airport-eugene-landing-airplane-gear.html.csp
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N101PG
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120502X01340&key=1
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7156/6825302351_bebb951d86_b.jpg (photo, credit: sabian404)