This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Rutan Long-EZ |
| Operator: | Operator: Canard Pilots HB-YCG, owners: private |
| Registration: | HB-YCG |
| C/n / msn: | 1293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Constance, about 500m from St. Gallen-Altenrhein Apt. - LSZR, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZR |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Rutan Long-EZ experimental homebuilt aircraft made a forced emergency landing into Lake Constance (Bodensee) due to a loss of engine power shortly after take off from St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport - LSZR, SG.
Both occupants escaped non to minor injured and were rescued by boatīs.
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-in-See---Piloten-ueberleben-16352864 http://www.heute.at/news/oesterreich/art23655,699410
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/welt/753449/Sechs-Tote-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in-der-Schweiz
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/5/3/1208351.jpg (photo)