ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145329
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-2012 |
| Time: | ca 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Zlín 226T Trenér 6 |
| Operator: | Kunstflugstaffel Aero Gera |
| Registration: | D-EWIB |
| C/n / msn: | 231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Arnstadt-Alkersleben (EDBA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Arnstadt-Alkersleben Airport (EDBA) |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:Crashed in a field during airshow and caught fire. Pilot Martino Wirth (49) killed.
Sources:
http://www.dtoday.de/erfurt/lokal-nachrichten_artikel,-Flugzeugabsturz-am-Flugplatz-Alkersleben-waehrend-einer-Flugshow-_arid,152708.html http://www.welt.de/vermischtes/weltgeschehen/article106236697/Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeugs.html http://www.bild.de/news/ausland/flugzeugabsturz/mindestens-fuenf-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-23902852.bild.html http://www.clipwings.com/clip/1270/Zlin_Verband_auf_dem_Weg_zum_Start_in_Alkersleben__EDBA__am_284201 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Zlin-Z-226T-Trener/1449058/M/