ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145331
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-APR-2012
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven II
Operator:Air Lloyd Deutsche Helicopter GmbH
Registration: D-HARV
C/n / msn: 12794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In a field near Spieckern, about 10km east of Wuppertal -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Spieckern, near Wuppertal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter was performing a sightseeing flight when he clipped a powerline and crashed immediately after lifting off from a field near Spieckern, about 10km east of Wuppertal.

All for occupants suffered minor to moderate injuries and were taken to hospital.

Sources:
http://www.wdr.de/tv/aks/sendungsbeitraege/2012/kw17/0429/hubschrauberabsturz.jsp
http://www.derwesten.de/region/hubschrauber-bei-rundflug-ueber-wuppertal-abgestuerzt-id6601895.html
http://www.wz-newsline.de/lokales/wuppertal/hubschrauber-touchiert-stromleitung-vier-verletzte-1.972310
https://losangelesnewsone.wordpress.com/2012/04/28/pol-w-w-hubschrauberabsturz-in-wuppertal/

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/672/672782.jpg (photo)