This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-2012 |
| Time: | ca.15:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Policía Nacional de Colombia (ESAVI unit) |
| Registration: | PNC-.... |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Mariquita Airport - SKQU -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SKQU |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Aviación Policía Nacional de Colombia (Escuela de Aviación / ESAVI unit) Cessna 152 crashed shortly after takeoff from Mariquita Airport - SKQU due to an engine failure and came to rest upside down.
Both occupants survived with minor injuries
Sources:
http://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/actualidad/judicial/142703-accidente-aereo-en-mariquita http://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/sites/default/files/ui/pdf/2012/04/28/portada.pdf