This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 1130 |
| Type: | Pulsar |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-0472 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eastern side of Pt Pirie Airport -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YPIR |
| Destination airport: | YPIR |
Narrative:A pilot walked away with minor injuries after his light plane crashed at Port Pirie Airport.
After the engine failed the pilot made an emergency landing on the eastern side of the airport during which the undercarriage was ripped off.
Sources:
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/pilot-survives-port-pirie-plane-crash/story-e6frea6u-1226342094776 http://www.portpirierecorder.com.au/news/local/news/general/higher-purchase/2539197.aspx