This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JAN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 07-7189 |
| C/n / msn: | F-206/P-189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Forward Operating Base (FOB) Shank, Logar Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait International Airport |
| Destination airport: | FOB Shank |
Narrative:On 23 January 2012, a C-17A Globemaster III aircraft, assigned to the 437th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina, landed on runway 34R at Forward Operating Base (FOB) Shank, Afghanistan. The mishap aircraft (MA) was unable to stop, departed the prepared runway surface, struck an embankment, and came to rest approximately 700 feet from the end of the runway. The MA
sustained damage to the landing gear, cargo floor, undercarriage, antennas, and main structural components. There were no passengers, fatalities, significant injuries, or damage to civilian or other military property. The estimated cost to repair the MA is $69.4 million.
Cause: The Mishap Pilot and Mishap CoPilot failed to identify that the landing distance required to
safely stop the aircraft exceeded the runway length.
Substantially Contributing Factor: Failure to assess runway conditions for fixed wing operations at FOB Shank.
Sources:
http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2012/C-17A_Afghanistan_23%20Jan%202012.pdf http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123299080
http://www.drum.army.mil/mountaineer/Article.aspx?ID=6407
http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/Boeing-C-17A-Globemaster/1885389/L/&sid=a9ce3fbdd9e53c03c4e9115dc57a9fe6

DVIDS. http://www.dvidshub.net/