ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145358
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-APR-2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Extra 300L
Operator:LEKI Aerobatic Team
Registration: D-EWKL
C/n / msn: 064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Hahnweide Airfield - EDST, Kircheim unter Teck -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDST
Destination airport:EDST
Narrative:
An Extra 300L reportedly suffered engine problems after takeoff from Hahnweide Airfield - EDST, Kirchheim unter Teck.
Attempting to return to the airport failed and the aircraft crashed into a wooded area, about 500m from the airport, caught fire, and burned out.

The co-pilot was killed and the pilot tried to rescue him, but sustaind serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:
http://www.ispo-newsblog.com/2012/04/30/lekis-boss-meets-death-in-his-own-airplane/
http://www.bild.de/news/inland/flugzeugabsturz/skistock-koenig-klaus-lenhart-stirbt-bei-flugtragoedie-23925968.bild.html
http://www.focus.de/panorama/vermischtes/absturz-eines-kunstflugzeuges-in-baden-wuerttemberg-geschaeftsmann-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz_aid_745484.html
http://www.teckbote.de/nachrichten/stadt-kreis_artikel,-Klaus-Lenhart-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-_arid,72776.html
http://krohmies.de/2012/04/30/in-memoriam-klaus-lenhart/

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/2/2/6/1985622.jpg (photo)