ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145360
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-APR-2012
Time:10:32 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking
Operator:Private
Registration: N80SV
C/n / msn: 80-30971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near runway 34, Cloverdale Municipal Airport - O60, Cloverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O60
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the initial climb at 2000 feet msl, the aircraft, a Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking, N80SV, experienced a complete loss of engine power and came up short in an attempt to return to runway 34 at Cloverdale Municipal Airport - O60, Cloverdale, California, landing in a vineyard and sustaining substantial structural damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/20120427/ARTICLES/120429576/1350?Title=Minor-injuries-in-Cloverdale-plane-crash-&tc=ar
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_80SV.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120427X14331&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N80SV.html