This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 09:58 PDT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2841W |
| C/n / msn: | D-9493 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KSAC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After experiencing a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Beech V35B Bonanza, N2841W, force landed on a road near Coalinga, California, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot and three passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_2841W.txt http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120428X75500&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2841W.html