ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145363
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-APR-2012
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-6 (built by Richard G. Collins)
Operator:Private
Registration: N356DS
C/n / msn: 3486P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hartford-Brainard Airport - KHFD, Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMMK
Narrative:
A Van's RV-6 experimental homebuilt aircraft (built by Richard G. Collins), N356DS, enroute to Meriden Markham Municipal Airport - KMMK, Meriden, Connecticut, was forced to make an emergency landing at Hartford-Brainard Airport - KHFD, Hartford, Connecticut, after the pilot reported smoke in the cockpit. Firefighters responded to the scene and extinghuished a fire of the aircraft's engine part.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.courant.com/community/hartford/hc-hartford-brainard-0429-20120428,0,2143104.story
http://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Plane-Engine-Catches-Fire-Pilot-Makes-an-Emergency-Landing-149398545.html
http://www.firehouse.com/news/10707131/airplane-lands-catches-fire-at-conn-airport
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/21_356DS.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=356DS&x=0&y=0