This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29962 |
| C/n / msn: | 5459 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pomona Fairplex, Pomona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KPOC |
Narrative:After a declared emergency, the aircraft, a Waco UPF-7, N29962, force landed at the Auto Club Raceway at Fairplex in Pamona, California, about a mile short of Brackett Field Airport
La Verne (KPOC), California.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.mercurynews.com/california/ci_20517769/planes-fairplex-landing-spurs-inquiry-by-faa http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2012/04/emergency-landing-fairplex-pomona.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N29962.html