ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145365
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-APR-2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c18
Operator:Private
Registration: D-9901
C/n / msn: 6382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c18 touched trees on approach to Unterwössen Airfield and crashed in a field.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.bild.de/regional/muenchen/muenchen-regional/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab--pilot-stirbt-23928232.bild.html
http://www.chiemgau24.de/chiemgau/unterwoessen/unterwoessen-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-landeanflug-chiemgau24-2298840.html

http://www.skrzydla.org/showphoto.php?photo_id=61397