ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145369
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 09:31 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25-235/A9 Pawnee |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-GWS |
| C/n / msn: | 25-2490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hallston, about 20 km north of Leongatha, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | a local airstrip near Hallston, VIC |
| Destination airport: | a local airstrip near Hallston, VIC |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235/A9 Pawnee (built as PA-25-235 and modified as a PA-25-235/A1, and later A9), performing agricultural operations, crashed in a farmfield near Denhams Road, Hallston, about 20 kilometres north of Leongatha, Victoria, and caught fire.
The pilot was killed.
The aircraft likely sustained a partial power loss shortly after takeoff, resulting in an inability to continue climbing or maintain altitude. Damage sustained during the accident and post-impact fire prevented an identification of the specific reasons for the power loss. The ATSB also found that operation of the aircraft over hilly terrain probably limited the pilot’s emergency landing options and increased the severity of the terrain impact following engine power loss.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-061.aspx http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/more-news/pilot-killed-in-fiery-plane-crash-in-hallston-gippsland/story-fn7x8me2-1226343561728 http://www.vicpolicenews.com.au/more-news/9435-fatal-light-plane-crash-at-hallston.html http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-GWS.html (photo's and info)

Photo: ATSB