ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145371
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-APR-2012
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Velocity RG (built by James L. Pearce)
Operator:Private
Registration: N134JP
C/n / msn: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Memmingen Airport - FMM/EDJA -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FMM/EDJA
Destination airport:FMM/EDJA
Narrative:
The pilot of a Velocity RG experimental homebuilt aircraft (built by James L. Pearce) forgot to deploy the landing gear and made a belly landing at Memmingen Airport - FMM/EDJA.
According press reports the aircraft received substantial damage and is possible "damaged beyond economical repair".

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.memmingen-pilot-uebersteht-bruchlandung-unverletzt.ab132c2c-e9e5-44b3-b2e9-59c9bebd7afd.html
http://www.swp.de/ulm/lokales/kreis_neu_ulm/Misslungene-Landung-auf-Memminger-Flughafen;art4333,1442665