ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145373
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-DEC-1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.XIX
Operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA392
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
22.12.1944 - 157 Squadron RAF
[Mosquito XIX TA392 (RS-K) took off 16:25 hrs from Swannington tasked for intruder work as bomber support. On return, called on R/T indicating seroius problem with ailerons. While trying to land, the Mosquito went out of control and crashed at 21:10 hrs near the airfield.
Crew:
F/Lt [102.126] William TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (172.240) Jeffrey Neil EDWARDS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html

Related books