This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: |  Liberty XL2 |
| Operator: | TCS Aviation |
| Registration: | SP-AXL |
| C/n / msn: | 0052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Warszawa Bemowo -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EPBC |
| Destination airport: | EPBC |
Narrative:Crashed at the end of the runway during takeoff. The aircraft caught fire.
The instructor and trainee were killed in the accident.
Sources:
http://tvp.info/informacje/polska/wypadek-awionetki-2-osoby-nie-zyja/7233395 http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114883,11647860,Wypadek_awionetki_na_Bemowie__Dwie_osoby_nie_zyja.html?lokale=katowice
http://skrzydla.org/showphoto.php?photo_id=85202&cd=ca9c211bc84db6e476bbc1ebbf0d9353
http://lotniczapolska.pl/Wypadek-samolotu-w-Warszawie,24562