ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145378
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JAN-1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | 62 GCF RAF |
| Registration: | NF857 |
| C/n / msn: | 6728 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 mile N of Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Colerne, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 6728: Taken on charge as NF857 at 18 MU 30.4.44. Reportedly damaged on delivery to Royal Navy 31.10.45 and remained in storage. To 62 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne 22.4.48.
Written off when crashed into high ground 1 ml N of Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire 18.1.49; pilot killed. Struck off charge 19.1.49 and wreckage retrieved by (and to) 49 MU RAF Colrne for scrapping.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf