Loss of control Accident RLU-1 Breezy N6155M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145382

Date:Monday 23 April 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6155M
MSN: 101
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laneville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Destination airport:Mansfield, LA (K3F3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine lost power during cruise flight. He increased the mixture and manipulated the throttle to no avail. He chose a field for a forced landing, but at the last minute, he saw a barbed wire fence in the flight path. The pilot did not want the open-cockpit airplane to hit the barbed wire fence directly, so he pulled back on the control column in an attempt to clear the fence. The airplane then "pancaked" to the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The closest recorded temperature and dewpoint were conducive for carburetor icing conditions at glide and cruise power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120427X00201&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6155M&x=23&y=14

https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/6928440754/

Location