This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 CDT |
| Type: | RV-6A (Mfr. Shoup, Ronald R.) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N819RS |
| C/n / msn: | 21023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chumuckla Highway, near J-22 Ranch Airport - 16FL, Milton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 16FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an attempted return to the departure airport, J-22 Ranch Airport - 16FL, Milton, Florida, the aircraft, an Experimental RV-6A, N819RS, overshot the runway and was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire following a forced landing to a field by the Chumuckla Highway near Milton.
The sole pilot on board exited the aircraft before the fire and received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.srpressgazette.com/news/plane-15620-county-santa.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_819RS.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=819RS&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120501X21324&key=1