This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 17:31 LT |
| Type: | Arion Lightning LS-1 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N782MD |
| C/n / msn: | 122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Chatham at Kline Kill Airport - NY1, Ghent, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NY1 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Arion Lightning LS-1, N782MD, impacted trees and terrain while attempting to takeoff from Kline Kill Airport - NY1, Ghent, New York, sustaining unreported damage.
The pilot was not injured and the passenger received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.registerstar.com/articles/2012/05/01/news/doc4f9f21449304d418914525.txt http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_782MD.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=782MD&x=17&y=14