ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145388
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAY-2012
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-605R
Operator:Onur Air, leased in by Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: TC-OAG
C/n / msn: 747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Jeddah International Airport - JED/OEJN -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:MED/OEMA
Destination airport:JED/OEJN
Narrative:
An Onur Air Airbus A300B4-605R (leased in by Saudi Arabian Airlines), performing positioning fllight SV-2865, from Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport - MED/OEMA to Jeddah International Airport - JED/OEJN. There were only 10 crewmembers on board.
When approaching runway 16L of Jeddah International Airport the flight crew decided to abort the approach after receiving a "nose gear unssafe" indication. Attempts to solve the problem failed and the Airbus subsequently landed at runway 16L with a retracted nose gear causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=44ede1e7&opt=0