ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145389
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAY-2012
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lancair Legacy 2000 (built by David Campbell)
Operator:Forever and Always LLC
Registration: N12KX
C/n / msn: L2K-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Animas Air Park - 00C, Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPRC
Destination airport:00C
Narrative:
Upon landing at Animas Air Park - 00C, Durango, Colorado, a Lancair Legacy 2000 experimental homebuilt aircraft (built by David Campbell), N12KX, experienced a loss of directional and departed the runway and broke in at least three pieces.

The two occupants on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://durangoherald.com/article/20120502/NEWS01/705019912/-1/s
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_12KX.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120501X52646&key=1

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/6/8/5/1282586.jpg (photo)