This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | -12:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Fly Kalamazoo LLC |
| Registration: | N30380 |
| C/n / msn: | 17264138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Three Rivers Municipal Dr Haines Airport - KHAI, Three Rivers, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KHAI |
| Destination airport: | KAZO |
Narrative:While practicing touch-and-go landings at Three Rivers Municipal Dr Haines Airport - KHAI, Three Rivers, Michigan, the aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N30380, hit a deer on departure and returned to Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport - KAZO, Kalamazoo, Michigan, for an uneventful landing.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers on board were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.woodtv.com/dpp/news/local/kalamazoo_and_battle_creek/small-plane-three-rivers-kzoo-landing-050112 http://www.mlive.com/news/kalamazoo/index.ssf/2012/05/plane_hits_deer_makes_emergenc.html
http://wkzo.com/news/articles/2012/may/02/plane-hits-deer-on-takeoff/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120503X33353&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N30380.html