This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 16:05 CET |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EOSA |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7790189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Losinj Airport -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZ / LDLO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Smaller aircraft with the two crew members crashed during takeoff from Losinj Airport on Wednesday afternoon at 16:05 CET, probably because of engine problems. Both crew members of the damaged aircraft were unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.novilist.hr/Vijesti/Crna-kronika/Na-Losinju-pao-avion-nema-ozlijedenih http://www.planepictures.net/netsearch4.cgi?srch=D-EOSA&stype=reg&srng=2