ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145393
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-2012
Time:11:55 CDT
Type:Sikorsky S-76B
Operator:RDC Marine Inc
Registration: N56RD
C/n / msn: 760368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gulf of Mexico, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:KARA
Destination airport:offshore drilling rig
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the helicopter ditched next to the intended landing site on an offshore drilling rig and subsequently sank in 310 feet (94.5m) of water. The occcupants were rescued without injury by a rescue vessel.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120420X71440&key=1