This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25E |
| C/n / msn: | 5244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Winslow-Lindbergh Regional Airport - KINW, Winslow, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodland, California |
| Destination airport: | Danbury, Connecticut |
Narrative:Upon landing for a fuel stop at Winslow-Lindbergh Regional Airport - KINW, Winslow, Arizona, the aircraft, a recently purchased Luscombe 8E, N25E, experienced a loss of directional and ground-looped, sustaining substantial damage.
The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120419X54805&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25E&x=0&y=0
http://www.aviationclassifieds.com/print.php?mainmenu_id=&submenu_id=&ads_id=24908