This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 MST |
| Type: |  Hughes 269C |
| Operator: | Canyon State Aero LLC |
| Registration: | N380TL |
| C/n / msn: | 680694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East of St. Rte. 51 and Indian School Road, Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Photo/air-to-air |
| Departure airport: | KDVT |
| Destination airport: | KDVT |
Narrative:Observed by a witness to be flying erratically, the helicopter, a Hughes 269C, N380TL, was destroyed when it crashed between two homes east of State Route 51 between Indian School Road and Highland Avenue in Phoenix, Arizona.
The pilot on board the helicopter was seriously injured being hospitalized in stable condition. The passenger received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.kpho.com/story/18064010/helicopter-crashes-in-phoenix-neighborhood http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_380TL.txt
http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2012/05/02/20120502phoenix-helicopter-crash-into-home-abrk.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120502X70035&key=1
http://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/6192120709/