ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145403
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-2012
Time:15:30 HST
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:Mauna Loa Helicopters
Registration: N209KR
C/n / msn: 2218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:10 miles NE of Kona Int'l Airport - PHKO, Keahole Kailua/Kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PHKO
Destination airport:PHKO
Narrative:
While on a training flight, the aircraft, a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N209KR, experienced a hard landing during auto-rotation to an open field and sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor and student pilot on board the helicopter were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/18071026/injuries-reported-after-helicopter-crashes-near-kona
http://www.hawaii247.com/2012/05/02/two-injured-as-copter-makes-hard-landing/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_209KR.txt
http://www.maunaloahelicopters.com/flight_training_hawaii_locations.html#
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120505X62306&key=1

http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1188912/