ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145404
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-2012
Time:-16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Operator:Laguna Aviation Inc
Registration: N2081L
C/n / msn: TK-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:John Wayne-Orange County Airport - KSNA, Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KSNA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During preflight, the aircraft, a Beech 58TC Baron, N2081L, moved forward on it's own and struck two parked aircraft, N7315R (Beech A36) and N182SE (Cessna 182).
N2081L was substantially damage and it's pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ocregister.com/news/airport-352389-plane-struck.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_2081L.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/427914.html