ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145407
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-2012
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Operator:LANG
Registration: OK-MUA 71
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Piła Airport - EPPI -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Piła Airport - EPPI
Destination airport:Piła Airport - EPPI
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601 Zodiac ultralight aircraft, belonged to a Czech flight school, crashed into a forest, some 500 m from the end of the runway of Piła Airport - EPPI.

The instructor and trainee were killed.

Sources:
http://www.zycie.pila.pl/informacje/20120503-spadl-samolot-nie-zyja-dwie-osoby/index.php
http://poznan.gazeta.pl/poznan/1,36001,11658863,Rozbil_sie_samolot__Dwie_osoby_nie_zyja.html
http://www.asta24.pl/news-news-2618

http://img.planespotters.net/photo/203000/original/OK-MUA-71-Private-_PlanespottersNet_203668.jpg (photo)