ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145410
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle
Operator:United States Air Force (366th FW)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Persian Gulf region -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A United States Air Force McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle crashed during a routine training mission somewhere in the Persian Gulf region, United Arab Emirates.
The aircraft belonged to the 366th Fighter Wing "Gunfighters" and deployed from Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.

Both crewmembers ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.columnpk.com/us-fighter-plane-f-15-e-crashes-in-uae/
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2012/05/03/crew-ejects-safely-after-us-f-15-crashes-in-mideast-on-training-mission/
http://www.kfvs12.com/story/18087800/us-f-15-crashes-in-mideast-crew-ejects-safely
Photo: http://susanin.udm.ru/upload/resize_cache/iblock/1de/469_1000_1/1deb9bcbf6333bb17dd9825cd4f38451.jpg

Related books