This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire T9 |
| Operator: | Air Fighter Academy GmbH |
| Registration: | D-FMKN |
| C/n / msn: | CBAF7269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bremgarten -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDTG |
| Destination airport: | EDTG |
Narrative:Landing gear malfunctioned. Pilot made a belly landing on the grass strip.
This particular Spitfire was built as Mk.IX MJ772, and currently wears its original 1943-period RAF markings. It had been refurbished to fly again on March 17, 2012 after bring a grounded static display airframe for 25 years
Sources:
http://www.badische-zeitung.de/eschbach/oldtimer-flugzeug-muss-in-bremgarten-notlanden--59051562.html http://www.aeroplanemonthly.com/news/latest-news/398-supermarine-spitfire-trix-mj772d-fmkn-flew-at-bremgarten
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p068.htm
Related books