ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145429
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beech S35 Bonanza
Operator:Private
Registration: N7947K
C/n / msn: D-7457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:McClellan Airfield - KMCC, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMCC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff, the aircraft, a Beech S35 Bonanza, N7947K, experienced a hard landing and overran the runway at McClellan Airfield - KMCC, Sacramento, California, sustaining minor damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.news10.net/news/article/192050/2/Small-plane-skids-off-McClellan-runway
http://www.kcra.com/news/31002068/detail.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_7947K.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7947K.html