This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 11:45 EDT |
| Type: | Cavalier SA105 (Mfr. Jones) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320WJ |
| C/n / msn: | 6817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport - KEVB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | KEVB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During taxi to the runway for takeoff, the aircraft, a Cavalier SA105, N320WJ, which was in phase one testing for certification, experienced a nose gear collapsed, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/10_320WJ.txt http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120422X01441&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/739516.html