ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145431
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-2012
Time:19:00 CDT
Type:Aerostar Raven S49A
Operator:Janesville Hot Air Balloon Co.
Registration: N70451
C/n / msn: S49A-3193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bond Park, Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Off airport site
Destination airport:Bond Park, Janesville, WI
Narrative:
On a local sight-seeing flight, a Aerostar Raven S49A, N70451, was unable to arrest a descent to Bond Park in Janesville, Wisconsin, and contacted power lines resulting in substantial damage to the balloon and local power outages.
The pilot was not injured and the passenger received minor burn injuries.

Sources:
http://gazettextra.com/news/2012/apr/13/balloon-crash-knocks-out-power-janesvilles-west-si/
http://www.nbc15.com/janesville/headlines/Hot_Air_Balloon_Hits_Power_Line_in_Janesville_147253455.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lDI3XYYd_zI