ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145433
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | PM |
| Type: |  Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II |
| Operator: | De Ja's Trust |
| Registration: | ZS-OCH |
| C/n / msn: | U20606344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3km from Greytown, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Piet Retief Airport - FAPF |
| Destination airport: | Greytown Airport - FAGY |
Narrative:A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II was en route from Piet Retief Airport - FAPF to Greytown Airport - FAGY when the pilot encountered misty weather. The aircraft crashed into a plantation 3km from Greytown, in the direction of kwaDukuza (Stanger).
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
1.
Third plane down in KZN this week 2.
Another plane crashes in KZN 3.
Two die in KZN midlands plane crash 4.
Another plane crashes in KZN 5.
2 die in 3rd KZN plane crash in a week 6.
Photo of ZS-OCH