This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-APR-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | experimental |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Margate Airport, KwaZulu-Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Margate Airport |
| Destination airport: | Margate Airport |
Narrative:On Sunday 29 April 2012, an experimental aircraft crashed and burnt at Margate Airport following a fly-in meeting of the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA).
The passenger died instantly, the pilot died on Friday 4 May 2012 from his injuries.
Sources:
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/margate-plane-crash-pilot-dies-1.1289697 http://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Plane-crash-at-Margate-airport-20120429
http://www.traffic.ewn.co.za/en/2012/04/30/Plane%20crash%20details%20not%20known.aspx